FloridaTrend.com, the Website for Florida Business


Team USA

The state was well represented at the 2012 Olympics in London, where 29 Florida athletes competed and brought home nine gold, four silver and two bronze medals.

Foluke Akinradewo, 25, Plantation
Volleyball
Silver medal

Laura Bennett, 37, North Palm Beach
Triathlon
17th place

Chris Colwill, 28, Brandon
Diving
5th place in individual 3-meter springboard
Notable: Colwill suffers from 60% hearing loss.

Phil Dalhausser, 32, Ormond Beach
Beach volleyball
9th place
Notable: Dalhausser, who won a gold medal in 2008 in men’s beach volleyball, worked for a concrete company and a short time for a firm that painted stripes on Florida highways.

Brian Fatih, 40, Miami
Sailing
7th place in Star category

Sylvia Fowles, 27, Miami
Basketball
Gold
Notable: Fowles, whose full name is Sylvia Shaqueria Fowles, goes by “Big Syl” and “Baby Shaq.” The 6-foot-6 Miami native plays for the WNBA’s Chicago Sky.

Jared Frayer, 34, Clearwater
Wrestling
17th place in the freestyle (146 pounds)

Justin Gatlin, 30, Pensacola
Track and field
Silver in men’s 4x100 meter
Bronze medal in men’s 100 meter

Manuel Huerta, 28, Miami
Triathlon
50th place

LeBron James, 28, Miami
Basketball
Gold

Lacy Janson, 29, Sarasota
Track and field (pole vault)
8th place in qualification

Hunter Kemper, 36, Longwood
Triathlon
14th place
Notable: Kemper was the first professional triathlete to be featured on a Wheaties cereal box in 2007.

Tina Konyot, 51, Palm City
Equestrian (dressage)
6th place in equestrian team competition
Notable: Konyot’s grandfather, Arthur Konyot, occupied center ring in the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus. Her father, Alex Konyot, also a member of the Circus Hall of Fame, started an equine training facility in Fort Lauderdale.

Danell Leyva, 21, Miami
Gymnastics
Bronze in the all-around
5th place in the team competition
5th place in the high bar individual event final
Notable: Leyva’s mother and stepfather were both members of the Cuban national gymnastics team.

Sarah Lihan, 24, Fort Lauderdale
Sailing
9th place in the two-person dinghy

Ryan Lochte, 28, Daytona Beach
Swimming
Gold in the 400-meter individual medley
Gold in the 4x200-meter relay
Silver medal in the 4x100 meter freestyle relay
4th place in the 200-meter freestyle

Tony McQuay, 22, Riviera Beach
Track and field
Silver in 4x400 meter relay

Mark Mendelblatt, 39, Miami
Sailing
7th place in Star category

Emil Milev, 44, Tampa
Shooting (rapid fire pistol)
Made it to the second round

Trevor Moore, 28, Naples
Sailing
15th place

Robin Prendes, 24, Miami
Rowing
8th place in men’s lightweight four

Paige Railey, 25, Clearwater
Sailing
6th place in the one-person dinghy
Notable: Railey is a 2010 graduate of the University of South Florida with a degree in business management.

Zach Railey, 28, Clearwater
Sailing
12th place in the men’s one-person dinghy heavy (Finn class)

Sanya Richards-Ross, 27, Fort Lauderdale
Track and field
Gold in 400 meter
Gold in the 4x400 relay

Jennifer Simpson, 26, Oviedo
Track and field, middle distance (mile, steeplechase)
Did not advance to finals in the 1,500 meter
Notable: Simpson was a five-time state champion in track and three-time state champion in cross country while at Oviedo High School. She also set Florida high school records in the mile, two-mile, 5,000 meter and three-mile.

Anna Tunnicliffe, 30, Plantation
Sailing
5th place in women’s match racing

Brittany Viola, 25, Orlando
Diving
Advanced to semifinals of 10 meter platform
Notable: Viola was a former international elite gymnast but retired at age 13 because she did not want to move to train away from her family. She began diving in 2000. Her father is former Minnesota Twins pitcher Frank Viola.

Serena Williams, 31,
Palm Beach Gardens
Tennis
Gold in singles
Gold in doubles

Venus Williams, 32,
Palm Beach Gardens
Tennis
Gold in doubles
Made it to the second round in singles

Note: Cities listed were designated as athletes’ hometowns, according to the U.S. Olympic Committee.